General Information Regarding Data Protection

VERBUND AG (in short "VERBUND"), as the operator of the VERBUND websites, will store and utilise all personal data transmitted or disclosed via the VERBUND websites in compliance with the valid legal provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000). In the case of data utilisation for the purposes of a foreign group company based in an EU member state, the valid legal provisions for data protection apply according to the respective country in which the group company is based (e.g. for an application to a German group company, the German Federal Data Protection Act = BDSG applies).

Verbund shall be entitled to process any personal data made known by the user for the fulfilment of a contract, for service transactions or for the performance of energy services. The data is not used for other purposes or shared with third parties. Data usage for other purposes only takes place if the user has previously consented to the use of his or her data; this consent may be withdrawn at any time.

As a user, you have the right to access your personal data saved by VERBUND, as provided for by the applicable statutory data protection regulations, as well as the right to be informed about the data’s origin, the recipients and the purpose of such data processing. You can obtain information about the saved data by sending an e-mail to service@verbund.at.
 As a user, you have the right to rectify or delete at any time any of your personal data which VERBUND has saved, as provided for in the applicable statutory data protection regulations. For rectifying or deleting your data, please contact datenschutz@verbund.com.
As a user, you have the right to revoke your consent to the collection and saving of your personal data by VERBUND at any time, as provided for in the applicable statutory data protection regulations. For this purpose, please contact service@verbund.at
The VERBUND Web pages are implemented and maintained together with internal and external service providers. In certain cases, we send such service providers anonymised data for development and testing purposes. Under certain circumstances, our service providers are also given permission to access open data, but before doing so they are bound by contract to use any obtained data exclusively according to our instructions and in accordance with all provisions of the applicable Data Protection Act, and to delete such data after completing the work.
VERBUND shall make every reasonable effort to offer the exchange of data via online media as secure as is currently possible in terms of technology and organisation. At the same time, users are requested to make every reasonable effort to use the Internet safely (use of the latest browser version, keeping the access data relating to online services secret).

Like many other website operators, VERBUND uses standard technology called “cookies”. When a user accesses our website, the VERBUND server provides not only the webpage but also a cookie. By using our VERBUND websites, the user consents to VERBUND's use of cookies. VERBUND uses cookies to check whether you (the user) have already visited our website before and/or whether you are an online services user already known to us. This way, users don't have to enter their username with each login, for example. Furthermore, we are able to evaluate your preferences as regards our contents and can thus offer you an improved browsing experience on our web pages. Based on its local settings, the user's browser decides whether the cookie is stored on the user's computer or not.

If you would like to change how your browser uses cookies, such as blocking or deleting cookies, you can make these changes in your browser settings. Most browsers give you the option of managing cookies by accepting or rejecting all cookies, or accepting only certain types of cookies. You can also set it so that you are asked for consent each time a VERBUND website would like to save a cookie. Deleting cookies that have already been saved by a browser on your device is very simple. How cookies are managed and deleted differs, depending on which browser you use. Following is a list we have compiled of links where you can find detailed information on deactivating cookies in common browsers:

• Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
• Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
• Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
• Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_AT&viewlocale=de_DE

Please note that deactivating the cookies will limit the functionality of the VERBUND websites. It should be noted that cookies which are essential for the functionality of the VERBUND websites are exempted from the European directive and cannot be deactivated.

On the entire VERBUND website, we use the analytics software Google Analytics by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S., to obtain anonymized usage statistics.
The above software systems gather anonymized user information such as geographic origin (IP address of Internet providers), Web pages visited, type of browser and time of access. The compiled information is used for the purpose of optimising the VERBUND website. The software systems do not allow VERBUND direct conclusions on the user’s IP address.
Google uses so-called "cookies", text files, which are saved on your computer. In this way your user analysis is made possible. The cookie generates information regarding the use of the VERBUND websites and this (including your IP address) is transmitted and saved to a server from Google in the USA. The utilization of the "anonymizeIP" function for your IP address guarantees, within the member states of the European Union, that your IP address is shortened to the last octet, so that clear mapping of the IP address is no longer possible. The information is used by Google in order to analyse your use of the websites. Reports regarding website activities are produced for the website operator and make further reports into the services related to website use and internet use possible.
Exclusively VERBUND and external service providers, which are bound by contract to use the obtained data exclusively according to our instructions and to delete them after finishing the job, have access to the collected data. The information is, moreover, only handed over to third parties as long as it complies with the law or is processed by third parties on behalf of Google.
Advertisements on websites on the Internet are posted via Google or third party providers. Google and third-party providers then will use the data in order to place advertisements on the websites of third parties.
Google will on no account link your IP address to other data stored by Google. You can deactivate the use and saving of cookies via Google by changing the appropriate setting of your browser software; however, we would like to make you aware that you will then not be able to fully access all of the VERBUND website functions.
Data collection and saving can be objected to at any time with future effect by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Further information regarding terms of use and data protection can be found under
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.
VERBUND uses Google Remarketing in order to post specific advertisements for users who have already visited the VERBUND websites. If, for example, users leave the VERBUND websites without having purchased anything, these users will be targeted once more over Remarketing. Advertisements are posted when the person is browsing the Internet or using the Google search engine.
Third party providers, including Google, post advertisements on the Internet. Furthermore, third parties, including Google, use cookies in order to post specific adverts on the Internet, according to previous visits of sites.
Upon visiting the VERBUND websites, VERBUND's retargeting partner saves the cookies temporarily about the user's browser on their device. The cookie's runtime ends 540 days after the last time cookies were used. VERBUND doesn't collate any personal data, but only information about the user's usage behaviour on the VERBUND websites. If they wish to not receive any advertisements based on Google Remarketing information, they can appropriately adjust their settings. Moreover, they can directly click on the "i" of the displayed advert and actively opt out of the respective company advertising. This function is equally based on cookies, inasmuch as one negates this action by removing one's cookies.

 On certain VERBUND Web pages, users can subscribe to the Newsletter. The Newsletter is an electronic publication sent to you on a regular basis by e-mail to the e-mail address you made known upon registration.
The data collected to do so are saved in a newsletter system that is operated by emarsys eMarketing Systems based in Märzstraße 1, 1150 Vienna, Austria.
You will only receive a newsletter if you have agreed to being on the mailing list.
As a user, you have the option of changing the extent of data you provided at any time or terminating your Newsletter subscription (by using the link given in the Newsletter).

To ensure the best possible use of online contents of VERBUND Web pages, VERBUND Web pages also incorporate applications of third parties (Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Disqus) as well as contents that are saved on platforms belonging to third parties (YouTube, Flickr, Twitter).
Despite running careful checks and taking active measures to protect data, VERBUND has no influence on the type and use of user data collected by third parties on VERBUND Web pages.
Such data shall exclusively be the responsibility of the providers of such applications.
Facebook Inc., based in 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, US (hereinafter referred to as Facebook), offers plugins for website operators, which VERBUND uses on its Website. You can identify these plugins by the Facebook logo or the Facebook Like and Recommend button. If you access a page belonging to the VERBUND Website which contains this plugin, your browser will establish a connection to the plugin provider’s servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser and displayed accordingly embedded in the Web page. We have no influence on the content displayed by the plugin. Under certain circumstances, Facebook is able to trace your visit to certain pages belonging to the Website and assign it to a Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or have recently visited a Facebook page or a page with Facebook content. If you use plugins actively, for example by activating the Like button or sending a Recommendation for the Website, corresponding information is also sent directly from your browser to Facebook without us having any influence on it. For more detailed information on the type, purpose and extent as well as the further processing and use of your data by Facebook, please read Facebook’s privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. There you will also learn more about your related rights and the available setting options to protect your privacy. VERBUND has neither influence on the purpose and extent of data collection by Facebook or the further processing by Facebook nor does VERBUND have any access to such data.
Twitter Inc., based in 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 95107, US (hereinafter referred to as Twitter), offers plugins for website operators, which VERBUND uses on its Website. You can identify these plugins by the Twitter Tweet or the Follow button. Pages containing these plugins establish a direct connection to Twitter and send various data depending on your log-in status at Twitter. This may allow Twitter to make conclusions about your Internet usage on the VERBUND Website, which Twitter could use for its own purposes. The displayed plugin contents are located on the Twitter servers and are only displayed on the VERBUND Website. VERBUND has neither influence on the purpose and extent of data collection by Twitter or the further processing by Twitter nor does VERBUND have any access to such data. For more detailed information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please visit http://twitter.com/privacy.
Google Inc., based in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as Google), offers plugins for website operators, which VERBUND uses on its VERBUND Websites. You can identify these plugins by the Google-Plus-One button. Pages containing these plugins establish a direct connection to Google and send various data depending on your log-in status at Google. This allows conclusions to be made on your Internet usage with regard to the VERBUND Website or may have an impact on Google’s search engine results. The displayed plugin contents are located on Google’s servers and are only displayed on the VERBUND Website. Purpose and extent of the data collected by Google and the further processing by Google are neither connected in any way to VERBUND nor does VERBUND have any access to such data. For more detailed information on Google’s privacy policy, please see http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html.
Big Head Labs Inc. based in 589 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA (hereinafter referred to as Disqus) offers a comment system plugin for Website operators, which VERBUND uses on its Web pages.
The plugin can be identified by the commenting area (comment field with comment overview) and the Disqus logo. Pages containing this plugin establish a direct connection to Disqus and transfer any comments previously saved by VERBUND. It is possible to log in via the Disqus Website (www.disqus.com) or via your personal accounts at Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo, Google, OpenID and others. Another possibility is authentication via a valid e-mail address.
Disqus.com is managed by its operators in the US where its server is based, which is the originally responsible entity in terms of data protection law. The privacy policy specified by disqus.com, which can be viewed at http://docs.disqus.com/help/30/ and at http://docs.disqus.com/help/29/, shall apply. Disqus collects and processes the personal data entered in the course of commenting, both relating to the use of an existing Disqus account and, additionally, if the comment function is used as a “guest”. When signing in to disqus.com using a third-party service (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo or OpenID Account) these service providers might also collect, store, process or use data. Details on this can be found in the respective provider’s privacy policy and terms of use.
With regard to the collected data, besides the posted content and the username, VERBUND is also provided with the stored authentication e-mail address and the IP address. The e-mail address is exclusively used for communication in the case of problems or service orders and may, in this respect, be stored for such purposes within the VERBUND Group.

Privacy policy for online applications to VERBUND

Whenever you visit the VERBUND websites, cookies are created. In the event of an application, you consent to the use and storage of all cookies that are necessary for the functioning of an online application.

VERBUND AG has implemented the online application tool "Lumesse TalentLink" from Lumesse GmbH for your application. Usage of the data that you communicate via the application tool or enter electronically, including the data in uploaded attachments/files ("applicant data") takes place in accordance with the currently valid legal data protection provisions (DSG 2000 = Data Protection Act). In the event that you are applying for a foreign group company with its head office in an EU member country, data processing will take place in accordance with the currently valid legal regulations in the respective country in which the group company is based (e.g. for an application to a German group company, the German BDSG = German Federal Data Protection Act).

In the event of an application, you explicitly consent to allow VERBUND AG to process your data and disclose it to the company recruiting applications, as well as to further Austrian or foreign group companies belonging to VERBUND AG* within the contracting states of the European Economic Area, for the purpose of possible recruitment and management above and beyond the specific current case.
Your applicant data will be processed and used exclusively for the purpose of possible recruitment and management.

VERBUND AG or the group company may contact you for specific purposes in the context of your application (e.g. for an interview, by email or other form of contact), on the basis of the personal data which you communicate or transmit electronically.

Your applicant data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you explicitly consent to it or it is required by a legal or official decree.

 

* Austrian Group Companies

     

  • VERBUND Hydro Power GmbH, based in Vienna
  • VERBUND Sales GmbH, based in Vienna
  • VERBUND Trading GmbH, based in Vienna
  • VERBUND Thermal Power GmbH & Co KG in liquidation, based in Graz
  • VERBUND Finanzierungsservice GmbH, based in Vienna
  • VERBUND Services GmbH, based in Vienna
  • VERBUND Tourismus GmbH, based in Vienna
  • VERBUND Umwelttechnik GmbH, based in Klagenfurt
  • Ennskraftwerke Aktiengesellschaft, based in Steyr
  • VERBUND Solutions GmbH, based in Vienna

German Group Companies

     

  • Grenzkraftwerke Limited Liability Company, based in Simbach
  • VERBUND Trading & Sales Deutschland GmbH, based in Munich
  • VERBUND Innkraftwerke Deutschland GmbH, based in Toeging
  • Innwerk AG, based in Stammham

Only the respective persons from VERBUND AG and the (recruiting) group company who are necessary for filling vacant posts (personnel department, personnel committee, specialist department etc.) will have access to your applicant data. All persons who view or have contact with your application are bound to maintain confidentiality and may use your applicant data exclusively for the application process.

When transmitting or processing your applicant data, all reasonable technical and organisational measures will be taken (encoding during transfer and storage etc.) to protect your applicant data from loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination by unauthorised third parties.
It should be noted, however, that internet-based data transfer may include security loopholes, and that absolute protection from access by third parties is therefore not possible.

If your application is successful, your applicant data may be used further in the context of your employment relationship.

If your application is unsuccessful, after conclusion of the application process your applicant data will be stored by VERBUND AG and the (recruiting) group company according to the retention period determined by the currently valid legal regulations. When this period has expired, all applicant data will be automatically deleted, unless consent has been given during the application process for an additional period of time.

You may at any time revoke your consent to processing of your applicant data communicated during the online application, with future effect. For this, an email to information@verbund.com or a call to +43 (0)50313-54155 will suffice. As soon as such a revocation has taken place, VERBUND AG will delete your applicant data and compel the recruiting group company as well as any other data recipients to delete your applicant data as well.

If you have general questions about your application or questions about the collection, processing or usage of your applicant data and its correction, blocking or deletion, please contact us by phone at +43 (0)50313-54155 or by email at information@verbund.com .
Please note that you have the right to correction of incorrect data or to the deletion of your applicant data as long as no legal retention obligation precludes this right.